logo

Who We Are

Our Website: https://aquagain.dk.

Data Controller

Aquagain Folding Smed A/S
Vælding Bjergvej 4
6650 Brørup
Business reg. no. 54249616
Phone: 75 38 13 30

 

Privacy Policy

In order to provide you with a manageable, user-friendly, and relevant website, we use technology that can collect, process, and sort information regarding how you and other visitors use our website.

We collect information about you and your behaviour to improve your user experience with targeted messages/relevant marketing. We also use the information to further develop our Website and the general way in which we convey our messages.

Below, you will find information regarding what data we collect, how we process it, and what to do if you have questions about the guidelines in the Policy.

We do not collect any other information than what is stated in our Privacy Policy, and we do not collect any information that can be associated with you without letting you know how to avoid it.

By using www.aguagain.dk you accept our Cookie and Privacy Policies.

Other Terms of Use for www.aguagain.dk can be found at the end of the Cookie and Privacy Policies.

2: Description of Processing

Objective 1

Website Optimization and Profiling
a) Optimizing the user experience on www.aguagain.dk: We collect information regarding you when you use our Website. We use this information to optimize the user experience on our Website, our media platforms, and for the services we offer. Additional information can be found below in our Cookie Policy.

b) Marketing: Personal data is used for marketing purposes, including targeted communications to you based on your areas of interest and focus, and to send you marketing that is relevant to you, such as emails/newsletters, if you have opted-in. We do not provide or sell individual users’ information to advertisers. However, we use the information to create a profile of who our readers are.

Aquagain Thus Collects Information About You in Three Ways:

  • Information directly from you, that you provide
  • Information we collect automatically
  • Information, from online sources including social media, that is publicly available

We May Collect Information Such As:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Location
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • IP address
  • Cookies

or other information that you yourself choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically:

  • When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information about your behaviour and navigation on the Website
  • When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect the information you provide and information we automatically collect about your behaviour
  • When you interact with our Content, we automatically collect information about you, your computer, and your behaviour

By Content We Mean:

  • Ads, posts, or messages on social media and Google's services
  • Our newsletters
  • Blog posts
  • Pages on our Website

Lawfulness of Processing
We process your personal data as described, based on the following regulation:
the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Article 6.1.f, if necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, including:

  • Marketing
  • Optimization of the Website

Recipients
We may share your information with:
Suppliers, including IT vendors or marketing agencies, with whom we work to optimize your Aquagain user experience.

Storage
We will store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned.

  • All main information will be deleted within three (3) years after collection
  • Cookies are deleted in accordance with our Cookie Policy

Purpose 2
Subscription to emails and newsletters

Personal data is used for marketing purposes, including to target and improve our communications to you based on your areas of interest and focus, which includes sending newsletters and/or emails.

Categories of Personal Data
We process the following categories of your personal data:

a) General personal data such as name, address, e-mail
b) Information about how you interact with e-mails and newsletters

Sources
We collect information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you
  • Email software used for transmission and analysis

Lawfulness of Processing
We process your personal data as described, based on the following processing regulation:

  • GDPR Article 6.1.a, regarding consent

Recipients
We may share your information with marketing agencies with whom we work to optimize your Aguagain user experience.

Storage
We will store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes mentioned, and up to two (2) years after opting out of receiving emails or newsletters.

Purpose 3
Other Requests
General requests to Aquagain.

Categories of Personal Data
We process the following categories of your personal data:

  • General personal data such as name, e-mail, telephone number, and other information that is relevant in relation to your request

Sources
We collect information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you

Lawfulness of Processing
We process your personal data as described based on the following processing regulation:

  • GDPR Article 6.1.f (Necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, including:
    responding to questions)
  • GDPR Article 6.1.B (Necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject)

Recipients
We share information with the following recipients:

  • No one

Storage
We will store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned.

  • Up to 6 months from the final response to the request

3: Transfers to Countries Outside of the EU/EEA

We may, on rare occasions, transfer your personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA (USA and Canada). Transfers to these third countries will only take place for specific purposes, as mentioned in section 2, and in the event of a transfer to a country outside the EU/EEA, we will always ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.
Any transfers to the US will take place according to the Privacy Shield Agreement between Europe and the US. Any transfers to Canada will take place according to the standard Commission agreements, as published by the Commission, or according to other agreements approved by competent authorities. You can obtain a copy of the lawfulness of transfer by contacting us at 75 38 13 30.

4: Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request access, rectification, or erasure of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to have the processing of your personal data restricted.
  • In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of your consent.
  • You have the right to retrieve the personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • You also always have the right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, such as Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency).

You can exercise your rights by calling us at no. 75381330.

There may be conditions or limitations to these rights. Therefore, you might not have an absolute right, for example, to data portability, in your individual case, depending on the specific circumstances of the processing activities.

Last updated: April 7, 2022

Cookie Policy

This Website uses cookies and below we will describe which cookies are used, for what purposes, and how you can avoid and delete cookies.

1: Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and used to recognize your computer when you return. A cookie may contain text, numbers or, for example, a date, but no personal information is stored in our cookies. A cookie is not a program and cannot contain a virus.

When you visit our Website, you automatically receive one or more cookies.

2: How Long Are Cookies Saved?
Different cookies have different lifetimes, depending on their function. When a cookie reaches its set lifetime, it deletes itself. With each new visit to the Website, all cookies are renewed.

3: How to Avoid and Delete Cookies
If you don't want to store cookies on your computer, you can choose to not receive cookies and to delete cookies stored on your hard drive.

However, as a user you should be aware that the functionality of the Website will not be 100% optimal if you delete or block cookies.

How to Delete Your Cookies:
Click here for: How to delete cookies on iPhone, iPad, and other Apple devices
Click here for: How to delete cookies on Android phones

If you want to know more about how to delete and block cookies, you will find more information here

4: Use of Cookies on www.aquagain.dk
In order to determine who visits our Website, we use cookies to save demographic and user-related statistics. This allows us to tailor and create content and services to suit your, and other users', interests and preferences.

4.1: Third Party Cookies - Google Analytics
User-related statistics are collected via the analytics.js cookie. No personal data is collected. The cookie collects information about your device's location based on its IP address, which pages you visit on www.aguagain.dk, and the amount of time you spend on them. We use this knowledge to optimise www.aguagain.dk and in order to give you the best possible experience. We use systems from Google Analytics.

If you wish to opt-out of cookies from Google Analytics, you can do so here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

4.2: Other Third Party Cookies

Our Website uses a number of third-party services. These services also sometimes use cookies. You can choose to reject third-party cookies in your browser: see instructions in point 3, "How to avoid and delete cookies". If you choose to block third-party cookies, there may be features you cannot use.

It is possible to share offers from our partners on Facebook. In connection with this action, a cookie is set by Facebook. This cookie keeps track of which of our offers are shared on Facebook.

For online advertising campaigns, third-party cookies are used to measure user behaviour.

Your Own Cookies

Name

Purpose

Time

Session

e.g. remembering the information you've entered in a form so you don't have to type it in again.

30 days

Cache

The content of the page is saved in your browser so that the page can load faster.

Until browser is shut down

Acceptance of cookies

Keeps track of whether you have accepted the use of cookies on the site.

30 days

 

 

Third-party cookies

Name

Purpose

Time

Google Analytics

Collects information about user behaviour, time spent on the site, pages visited, etc. The data is anonymous and no personal data is collected. The cookie is used to optimize the site to increase usability.

30 minutes to 2 years

Download our Privacy Policy (PDF)

Be at the forefront - receive newsletters

- and get about 1 newsletter a month filled with knowledge and experience from the industry that can make a difference for you.

Thank you for signing up!

Newsletter

Want to know more about our Privacy Policy

- Call us and we will be happy to help

OOPS! Wait a minute...

Do you want FREE knowledge that can be important to you and your business? Sign up for the newsletter, which is bursting with our experiences and knowledge of news in the industry.

Thank you for signing up!